Figure Skating
European Championships

Pairs

Year Location
2013 Zagreb (cro)
2012 Sheffield (gbr) Russia Russia Russia
Tatyana Volosozhar Vera Bazarova Ksenia Stolbova
Maksim Trankov Yury Larionov Fedor Klimov
2011 Bern (sui) Germany Russia Russia
Aliona Savchenko Yuko Kawaguchi Vera Bazarova
Robin Szolkowy Aleksandr Smirnov Yury Larionov
2010 Tallinn (est) Russia Germany Russia
Yuko Kawaguchi Aliona Savchenko Maria Mukhortova
Aleksandr Smirnov Robin Szolkowy Maksim Trankov
2009 Helsinki (fin) Germany Russia Russia
Aliona Savchenko Yuko Kawaguchi Maria Mukhortova
Robin Szolkowy Aleksandr Smirnov Maksim Trankov
2008 Zagreb (cro) Germany Russia Russia
Aliona Savchenko Maria Mukhortova Yuko Kawaguchi
Robin Szolkowy Maksim Trankov Aleksandr Smirnov
2007 Warszawa (pol) Germany Russia Poland
Aliona Savchenko Maria Petrova Dorota Zagorska-Siudek
Robin Szolkowy Aleksey Tikhonov Mariusz Siudek
2006 Lyon (fra) Russia Germany Russia
Tatyana Totmianina Aliona Savchenko Maria Petrova
Maksim Marinin Robin Szolkowy Aleksey Tikhonov
2005 Torino (ita) Russia Russia Russia
Tatyana Totmianina Yulya Obertas Maria Petrova
Maksim Marinin Sergey Slavnov Aleksey Tikhonov
2004 Budapest (hun) Russia Russia Poland
Tatyana Totmianina Maria Petrova Dorota Zagorska
Maksim Marinin Aleksey Tikhonov Mariusz Siudek
2003 Malmö (swe) Russia France Russia
Tatyana Totmianina Sarah Abitbol Maria Petrova
Maksim Marinin Stéphane Bernadis Aleksey Tikhonov
2002 Lausanne (sui) Russia France Russia
Tatyana Totmianina Sarah Abitbol Maria Petrova
Maksim Marinin Stéphane Bernadis Aleksey Tikhonov
2001 Bratislava (svk) Russia Russia France
Elena Berezhnaya Tatyana Totmianina Sarah Abitbol
Anton Sikharulidze Maksim Marinin Stéphane Bernadis
2000 Wien (aut) Russia Poland France
Maria Petrova Dorota Zagorska Sarah Abitbol
Aleksey Tikhonov Mariusz Siudek Stéphane Bernadis
1999 Praha (cze) Russia Poland France
Maria Petrova Dorota Zagorska Sarah Abitbol
Aleksey Tikhonov Mariusz Siudek Stéphane Bernadis
1998 Milano (ita) Russia Russia France
Elena Berezhnaya Oksana Kazakova Sarah Abitbol
Anton Sikharulidze Artur Dmitryev Stéphane Bernadis
1997 Paris (fra) Russia Germany Russia
Marina Eltsova Mandy Wötzel Elena Berezhnaya
Andrey Bushkov Ingo Steuer Anton Sikharulidze
1996 Sofia (bul) Russia Germany France
Oksana Kazakova Mandy Wötzel Sarah Abitbol
Artur Dmitryev Ingo Steuer Stéphane Bernadis
1995 Dortmund (ger) Germany Czechia Russia
Mandy Wötzel Radka Kovarikova Evgeniya Shishkova
Ingo Steuer René Novotný Vadim Naumov
1994 Křbenhavn (den) Russia Russia Russia
Ekaterina Gordeyeva Evgeniya Shishkova Natalya Mishkutenok
Sergey Grinkov Vadim Naumov Artur Dmitryev
1993 Helsinki (fin) Russia Germany Russia
Marina Eltsova Mandy Wötzel Evgeniya Shishkova
Andrey Bushkov Ingo Steuer Vadim Naumov
1992 Lausanne (sui) Unified Team Unified Team Unified Team
Natalya Mishkutenok Elena Bechke Evgeniya Shishkova
Artur Dmitryev Denys Petrov Vadim Naumov
1991 Sofia (bul) Soviet Union Soviet Union Soviet Union
Natalya Mishkutenok Elena Bechke Evgeniya Shishkova
Artur Dmitryev Denys Petrov Vadim Naumov
1990 Leningrad (urs) Soviet Union Soviet Union Soviet Union
Ekaterine Gordeyeva Larisa Selezneva Natalya Mishkutenok
Sergey Grinkov Oleg Makarov Artur Dmitryev
1989 Birmingham (gbr) Soviet Union East Germany Soviet Union
Larisa Selezneva Mandy Wötzel Natalya Mishkutenok
Oleg Makarov Axel Rauschenbach Artur Dmitryev
1988 Praha (tch) Soviet Union Soviet Union East Germany
Ekaterine Gordeyeva Larisa Selezneva Peggy Schwarz
Sergey Grinkov Oleg Makarov Alexander König
1987 Sarajevo (yug) Soviet Union Soviet Union East Germany
Larisa Selezneva Elena Valova Katrin Kanitz
Oleg Makarov Oleg Vasiliev Tobias Schröter
1986 Křbenhavn (den) Soviet Union Soviet Union Soviet Union
Elena Valova Ekaterina Gordeyeva Elena Bechke
Oleg Vasiliev Sergey Grinkov Valery Kornienko
1985 Göteborg (swe) Soviet Union Soviet Union Soviet Union
Elena Valova Larisa Selezneva Veronika Pershina
Oleg Vasiliev Oleg Makarov Marat Akbarov
1984 Budapest (hun) Soviet Union East Germany East Germany
Elena Valova Sabine Bäss Birgit Lorenz
Oleg Vasiliev Tassilo Thierbach Knut Schubert
1983 Dortmund (frg) East Germany Soviet Union East Germany
Sabine Bäss Elena Valova Birgit Lorenz
Tassilo Thierbach Oleg Vasiliev Knut Schubert
1982 Lyon (fra) East Germany Soviet Union Soviet Union
Sabine Bäss Marina Pestova Irina Vorobieva
Tassilo Thierbach Stanislav Leonovich Igor Lisovsky
1981 Innsbruck (aut) Soviet Union West Germany Soviet Union
Irina Vorobieva Christina Riegel Marina Cherkasova
Igor Lisovsky Andreas Nischwitz Sergey Shakhray
1980 Göteborg (swe) Soviet Union Soviet Union Soviet Union
Irina Rodnina Marina Cherkasova Marina Pestova
Aleksandr Zaitsev Sergey Shakhray Stanislav Leonovich
1979 Zagreb (yug) Soviet Union Soviet Union East Germany
Marina Cherkasova Irina Vorobieva Sabine Bäss
Sergey Shakhray Igor Lisovsky Tassilo Thierbach
1978 Strasbourg (fra) Soviet Union Soviet Union East Germany
Irina Rodnina Marina Cherkasova Manuela Mager
Aleksandr Zaitsev Sergey Shakhray Uwe Bewersdorff
1977 Helsinki (fin) Soviet Union Soviet Union Soviet Union
Irina Rodnina Irina Vorobieva Marina Cherkasova
Aleksandr Zaitsev Aleksandr Vlasov Sergey Shakhray
1976 Genčve (sui) Soviet Union East Germany Soviet Union
Irina Rodnina Romy Kermer Irina Vorobieva
Aleksandr Zaitsev Rolf Österreich Aleksandr Vlasov
1975 Křbenhavn (den) Soviet Union East Germany East Germany
Irina Rodnina Romy Kermer Manuela Gross
Aleksandr Zaitsev Rolf Österreich Uwe Kagelmann
1974 Zagreb (yug) Soviet Union East Germany Soviet Union
Irina Rodnina Romy Kermer Lyudmila Smirnova
Aleksandr Zaitsev Rolf Österreich Aleksey Ulanov
1973 Köln (frg) Soviet Union Soviet Union West Germany
Irina Rodnina Lyudmila Smirnova Almut Lehmann
Aleksandr Zaitsev Aleksey Ulanov Herbert Wiesinger
1972 Göteborg (swe) Soviet Union Soviet Union East Germany
Irina Rodnina Lyudmila Smirnova Manuela Gross
Aleksey Ulanov Andrey Suraykin Uwe Kagelmann
1971 Zürich (sui) Soviet Union Soviet Union Soviet Union
Irina Rodnina Lyudmila Smirnova Galina Karelina
Aleksey Ulanov Andrey Suraykin Georgiy Porskurin
1970 Leningrad (urs) Soviet Union Soviet Union East Germany
Irina Rodnina Lyudmila Smirnova Heidemarie Steiner
Aleksey Ulanov Andrey Suraykin Heinz-Ulrich Walther
1969 Garmisch-Partenk. (frg) Soviet Union Soviet Union Soviet Union
Irina Rodnina Lydumila Belusova Tamara Moskvina
Aleksey Ulanov Oleg Protopopov Aleksey Mishin
1968 Västerĺs (swe) Soviet Union Soviet Union East Germany
Lydumila Belusova Tamara Moskvina Heidemarie Steiner
Oleg Protopopov Aleksey Mishin Heinz-Ulrich Walther
1967 Ljubljana (yug) Soviet Union West Germany East Germany
Lydumila Belusova Margot Glockshuber Heidemarie Steiner
Oleg Protopopov Wolfgang Danne Heinz-Ulrich Walther
1966 Bratislava (tch) Soviet Union Soviet Union West Germany
Lydumila Belusova Tatyana Zhuk Margot Glockshuber
Oleg Protopopov Aleksandr Gorelik Wolfgang Danne
1965 Moskva (urs) Soviet Union Switzerland Soviet Union
Lydumila Belusova Gerda Johner Tatyana Zhuk
Oleg Protopopov Rudi Johner Aleksandr Gorelik
1964 Grenoble (fra) West Germany Soviet Union Soviet Union
Marika Kilius Lyudmila Belusova Tatyana Zhuk
Hans-Jürgen Bäumler Oleg Protopopov Aleksandr Gavrilov
1963 Budapest (hun) West Germany Soviet Union Soviet Union
Marika Kilius Lyudmila Belusova Tatyana Zhuk
Hans-Jürgen Bäumler Oleg Protopopov Aleksandr Gavrilov
1962 Genčve (sui) West Germany Soviet Union West Germany
Marika Kilius Lyudmila Belusova Margret Göbl
Hans-Jürgen Bäumler Oleg Protopopov Franz Ningel
1961 West Berlin (frg) West Germany West Germany East Germany
Marika Kilius Margret Göbl Margrit Senf
Hans-Jürgen Bäumler Franz Ningel Peter Göbel
1960 Garmisch-Partenk. (frg) West Germany Soviet Union West Germany
Marika Kilius Nina Zhuk Margret Göbl
Hans-Jürgen Bäumler Stanislav Zhuk Franz Ningel
1959 Davos (sui) West Germany Soviet Union Great Britain
Marika Kilius Nina Zhuk Joyce Coates
Hans-Jürgen Bäumler Stanislav Zhuk Anthony Holles
1958 Bratislava (tch) Czechoslovakia Soviet Union Great Britain
Vera Suchánková Nina Zhuk Joyce Coates
Zdenek Dolezal Stanislav Zhuk Anthony Holles
1957 Wien (aut) Czechoslovakia Hungary West Germany
Vera Suchánková Mariann Nagy Marika Kilius
Zdenek Dolezal László Nagy Franz Ningel
1956 Paris (fra) Austria Hungary West Germany
Sissy Schwarz Mariann Nagy Marika Kilius
Kurt Oppelt László Nagy Franz Ningel
1955 Budapest (hun) Hungary Czechoslovakia West Germany
Mariann Nagy Vera Suchánková Marika Kilius
László Nagy Zdenek Dolezal Franz Ningel
1954 Bolzano (ita) Switzerland Austria Czechoslovakia
Silvia Grandjean Sissy Schwarz Sonja Balunová
Michel Grandjean Kurt Oppelt Miroslav Balun
1953 Dortmund (frg) Great Britain Hungary Austria
Jennifer Nicks Mariann Nagy Sissy Schwarz
John Nicks László Nagy Kurt Oppelt
1952 Wien (aut) West Germany Great Britain Hungary
Ria Falk Jennifer Nicks Mariann Nagy
Paul Falk John Nicks László Nagy
1951 Zürich (sui) West Germany Switzerland Great Britain
Ria Baran Eliane Steinemann Jennifer Nicks
Paul Falk André Calame John Nicks
1950 Oslo (nor) Hungary Switzerland Great Britain
Mariann Nagy Eliane Steinemann Jennifer Nicks
László Nagy André Calame John Nicks
1949 Milano (ita) Hungary Hungary Austria
Andrea Kékessy Mariann Nagy Herta Ratzenhofer
Ede Király László Nagy Emil Ratzenhofer
1948 Praha (tch) Hungary Czechoslovakia Austria
Andrea Kékessy Blazena Knittlová Herta Ratzenhofer
Ede Király Karel Vosátka Emil Ratzenhofer
1947 Davos (sui) Belgium Great Britain Belgium
Michelle Lannoy Winifred Silverthorne Suzanne Diskeuve
Pierre Baugniet Dennis Silverthorne Edmond Verbustel
1939 Zakopane (pol) Germany Germany Germany
Maxi Herber Ilse Pausin Inge Koch
Ernst Baier Erich Pausin Günther Noack
1938 Opava (tch) Germany Austria Germany
Maxi Herber Ilse Pausin Inge Koch
Ernst Baier Erich Pausin Günther Noack
1937 Praha (tch) Germany Austria Hungary
Maxi Herber Ilse Pausin Piroska Szekrényessy
Ernst Baier Erich Pausin Attila Szekrényessy
1936 Berlin (ger) Germany Great Britain Hungary
Maxi Herber Violet Cliff Piroska Szekrényessy
Ernst Baier Leslie Cliff Attila Szekrényessy
1935 St. Moritz (sui) Germany Austria Hungary
Maxi Herber Idi Papez Lucy Galló
Ernst Baier Karl Zwack Rezsö Dillinger
1934 Praha (tch) Hungary Austria Poland
Emilia Rotter Idi Papez Zofja Bilorowna
László Szollás Karl Zwack Tadeusz Kowalski
1933 London (gbr) Austria Austria Great Britain
Idi Papez Lily Gaillard Mollie Philips
Karl Zwack Willy Petter Rodney Murdoch
1932 Paris (fra) France Austria Austria
Andrée Brunet Lily Gaillard Idi Papez
Pierre Brunet Willy Petter Karl Zwack
1931 St. Moritz (sui) Hungary Hungary Austria
Olga Orgonista Emilia Rotter Lily Gaillard
Sándor Szalay László Szollás Willy Petter
1930 Wien (aut) Hungary Hungary Austria
Olga Orgonista Emilia Rotter Gisela Hochaltinger
Sándor Szalay László Szollás Otto Preissecker

Note:
2000: Actual winners Russia (Elena Berezhnaya, Anton Sikharulidze) were disqualified for a doping offense by Elena Berezhnaya.