Figure Skating
World Championships

Pairs

Year Location
2013 London (can)
2012 Nice (fra) Germany Russia Japan
Aliona Savchenko Tatyana Volosozhar Narumi Takahashi
Robin Szolkowy Maksim Trankov Mervin Tran
2011 Moskva (rus) Germany Russia China
Aliona Savchenko Tatyana Volosozhar Pang Qing
Robin Szolkowy Maksim Trankov Tong Jian
2010 Torino (ita) China Germany Russia
Pang Qing Aliona Savchenko Yuko Kawaguchi
Tong Jian Robin Szolkowy Aleksandr Smirnov
2009 Los Angeles (usa) Germany China Russia
Aliona Savchenko Zhang Dan Yuko Kawaguchi
Robin Szolkowy Zhang Hao Aleksandr Smirnov
2008 Göteborg (swe) Germany China Canada
Aliona Savchenko Zhang Dan Jessica Dube
Robin Szolkowy Zhang Hao Bryce Davison
2007 Tokyo (jpn) China China Germany
Shen Xue Pang Qing Aliona Savchenko
Zhao Hongbo Tong Jian Robin Szolkowy
2006 Calgary (can) China China Russia
Pang Qing Zhang Dan Maria Petrova
Tong Jian Zhang Hao Aleksey Tikhonov
2005 Moskva (rus) Russia Russia China
Tatyana Totmianina Maria Petrova Zhang Dan
Maksim Marinin Aleksey Tikhonov Zhang Hao
2004 Dortmund (ger) Russia China China
Tatyana Totmianina Shen Xue Pang Qing
Maksim Marinin Zhao Hongbo Tong Jian
2003 Washington (usa) China Russia Russia
Shen Xue Tatyana Totmianina Maria Petrova
Zhao Hongbo Maksim Marinin Aleksey Tikhonov
2002 Nagano (jpn) China Russia USA
Shen Xue Tatyana Totmianina Kyoko Ina
Zhao Hongbo Maksim Marinin John Zimmerman
2001 Vancouver (can) Canada Russia China
Jamie Sale Elena Berezhnaya Shen Xue
David Pelletier Anton Sikharulidze Zhao Hongbo
2000 Nice (fra) Russia China France
Maria Petrova Shen Xue Sarah Abitbol
Aleksey Tikhonov Zhao Hongbo Stéphane Bernadis
1999 Helsinki (fin) Russia China Poland
Elena Berezhnaya Shen Xue Dorota Zagorska
Anton Sikharulidze Zhao Hongbo Mariusz Siudek
1998 Minneapolis (usa) Russia USA Germany
Elena Berezhnaya Jenni Meno Peggy Schwarz
Anton Sikharulidze Todd Sand Mirko Müller
1997 Lausanne (sui) Germany Russia Russia
Mandy Wötzel Marina Eltsova Oksana Kazakova
Ingo Steuer Andrey Bushkov Artur Dmitryev
1996 Edmonton (can) Russia Germany USA
Marina Eltsova Mandy Wötzel Jenni Meno
Andrey Bushkov Ingo Steuer Todd Sand
1995 Birmingham (gbr) Czechia Russia USA
Radka Kovariková Evgeniya Shishkova Jenni Meno
René Novotný Vadim Naumov Todd Sand
1994 Chiba (jpn) Russia Canada Russia
Evgeniya Shishkova Isabelle Brasseur Marina Eltsova
Vadim Naumov Lloyd Eisler Andrey Bushkov
1993 Praha (cze) Canada Germany Russia
Isabelle Brasseur Mandy Wötzel Evgeniya Shishkova
Lloyd Eisler Ingo Steuer Vadim Naumov
1992 Oakland (usa) CIS Czechoslovakia Canada
Natalya Mishkutenok Radka Kovariková Isabelle Brasseur
Artur Dmitryev René Novotný Lloyd Eisler
1991 München (ger) Soviet Union Canada USA
Natalya Mishkutenok Isabelle Brasseur Natasha Kuchiki
Artur Dmitryev Lloyd Eisler Todd Sand
1990 Halifax (can) Soviet Union Canada Soviet Union
Ekaterina Gordeyeva Isabelle Brasseur Natalya Mishkutenok
Sergey Grinkov Lloyd Eisler Artur Dmitryev
1989 Paris (fra) Soviet Union Canada Soviet Union
Ekaterina Gordeyeva Cindy Landry Elena Beschke
Sergey Grinkov Lyndon Johnston Denis Petrov
1988 Budapest (hun) Soviet Union Soviet Union Soviet Union
Elena Valova Ekaterina Gordeyeva Larisa Selezneva
Oleg Vasiliev Sergey Grinkov Oleg Makarov
1987 Cincinnati (usa) Soviet Union Soviet Union USA
Ekaterina Gordeyeva Elena Valova Jill Watson
Sergey Grinkov Oleg Vasiliev Peter Oppegard
1986 Genčve (sui) Soviet Union Soviet Union Canada
Ekaterina Gordeyeva Elena Valova Cynthia Coull
Sergey Grinkov Oleg Vasiliev Mark Rowsom
1985 Tokyo (jpn) Soviet Union Soviet Union Canada
Elena Valova Larisa Selezneva Katherina Matousek
Oleg Vasiliev Oleg Makarov Lloyd Eisler
1984 Ottawa (can) Canada Soviet Union East Germany
Barbara Underhill Elena Valova Sabine Bäss
Paul Martini Oleg Vasiliev Tassilo Thierbach
1983 Helsinki (fin) Soviet Union East Germany Canada
Elena Valova Sabine Bäss Barbara Underhill
Oleg Vasiliev Tassilo Thierbach Paul Martini
1982 Křbenhavn (den) East Germany Soviet Union USA
Sabine Bäss Marina Pestova Caitlin Carruthers
Tassilo Thierbach Stanislav Leonovich Peter Carruthers
1981 Hartford (usa) Soviet Union East Germany West Germany
Irina Vorobyeva Sabine Bäss Christina Riegel
Igor Lisovsky Tassilo Thierbach Andreas Nischwitz
1980 Dortmund (frg) Soviet Union East Germany Soviet Union
Marina Cherkosova Manuela Mager Marina Pestova
Sergey Shakhray Uwe Bewersdorff Stanislav Leonovich
1979 Wien (aut) USA Soviet Union East Germany
Tai Babilonia Marina Cherkosova Sabine Bäss
Randy Gardner Sergey Shakhray Tassilo Thierbach
1978 Ottawa (can) Soviet Union East Germany USA
Irina Rodnina Manuela Mager Tai Babilonia
Aleksandr Zaitsev Uwe Bewersdorff Randy Gardner
1977 Tokyo (jpn) Soviet Union Soviet Union USA
Irina Rodnina Irina Vorobyeva Tai Babilonia
Aleksandr Zaitsev Aleksandr Vlasov Randy Gardner
1976 Göteborg (swe) Soviet Union East Germany Soviet Union
Irina Rodnina Romy Kermer Irina Vorobyeva
Aleksandr Zaitsev Rolf Österreich Aleksandr Vlasov
1975 Colorado Springs (usa) Soviet Union East Germany East Germany
Irina Rodnina Romy Kermer Manuela Gross
Aleksandr Zaitsev Rolf Österreich Uwe Kagelmann
1974 München (frg) Soviet Union Soviet Union East Germany
Irina Rodnina Lyudmila Smirnova Romy Kermer
Aleksandr Zaitsev Aleksey Ulanov Rolf Österreich
1973 Bratislava (tch) Soviet Union Soviet Union East Germany
Irina Rodnina Lyudmila Smirnova Manuela Gross
Aleksandr Zaitsev Aleksey Ulanov Uwe Kagelmann
1972 Calgary (can) Soviet Union Soviet Union USA
Irina Rodnina Lyudmila Smirnova Alicia Jo Starbuck
Aleksey Ulanov Andrey Suraykin Ken Shelley
1971 Lyon (fra) Soviet Union Soviet Union USA
Irina Rodnina Lyudmila Smirnova Alicia Jo Starbuck
Aleksey Ulanov Andrey Suraykin Ken Shelley
1970 Ljubljana (yug) Soviet Union Soviet Union East Germany
Irina Rodnina Lyudmila Smirnova Heidmarie Steiner
Aleksey Ulanov Andrey Suraykin Heinz-Ulrich Walther
1969 Colorado Springs (usa) Soviet Union Soviet Union Soviet Union
Irina Rodnina Tamara Moskvina Lyudmila Belusova
Aleksey Ulanov Aleksey Mishin Oleg Protopopov
1968 Genčve (sui) Soviet Union Soviet Union USA
Lyudmila Belusova Tatyana Zhuk Cynthia Kauffman
Olge Protopopov Aleksandr Gorelik Ronald Kauffman
1967 Wien (aut) Soviet Union West Germany USA
Lyudmila Belusova Margot Glockshuber Cynthia Kauffman
Oleg Protopopov Wolfgang Danne Ronald Kauffman
1966 Davos (sui) Soviet Union Soviet Union USA
Lyudmila Belusova Tatyana Zhuk Cynthia Kauffman
Oleg Protopopov Aleksandr Gorelik Ronald Kauffman
1965 Colorado Springs (usa) Soviet Union USA Soviet Union
Lyudmila Belusova Vivian Joseph Tatyana Zhuk
Oleg Protopopov Ronald Joseph Aleksandr Gorelik
1964 Dortmund (frg) West Germany Soviet Union Canada
Marika Kilius Lyudmila Belusova Debbie Wilkes
Hans-Jürgen Bäumler Oleg Protopopov Guy Revell
1963 Cortina d'Ampezzo (ita) West Germany Soviet Union Soviet Union
Marika Kilius Lyudmila Belusova Tatyana Zhuk
Hans-Jürgen Bäumler Oleg Protopopov Aleksandr Gavrilov
1962 Praha (tch) Canada Soviet Union West Germany
Maria Jelinek Lyudmila Belusova Margret Göbl
Otto Jelinek Oleg Protopopov Franz Ningel
1960 Vancouver (can) Canada Canada West Germany
Barbara Wagner Maria Jelinek Marika Kilius
Robert Paul Otto Jelinek Hans-Jürgen Bäumler
1959 Colorado Springs (usa) Canada West Germany USA
Barbara Wagner Marika Kilius Nancy Ludington
Robert Paul Hans-Jürgen Bäumler Ronald Ludington
1958 Paris (fra) Canada Czechoslovakia Canada
Barbara Wagner Vera Suchánková Maria Jelinek
Robert Paul Zdenek Dolezal Otto Jelinek
1957 Colorado Springs (usa) Canada West Germany Canada
Barbara Wagner Marika Kilius Maria Jelinek
Robert Paul Franz Ningel Otto Jelinek
1956 Garmisch-Partenk. (frg) Austria Canada West Germany
Sissy Schwarz Frances Dafoe Marika Kilius
Kurt Oppelt Norris Bowden Franz Ningel
1955 Wien (aut) Canada Austria Hungary
Frances Dafoe Sissy Schwarz Mariann Nagy
Norris Bowden Kurt Oppelt László Nagy
1954 Oslo (nor) Canada Switzerland Austria
Frances Dafoe Silvia Grandjean Sissy Schwarz
Norris Bowden Michel Grandjean Kurt Oppelt
1953 Davis (sui) Great Britain Canada Hungary
Jennifer Nicks Frances Dafoe Mariann Nagy
John Nicks Norris Bowden László Nagy
1952 Paris (fra) West Germany USA Great Britain
Ria Baran-Falk Karol Kennedy Jennifer Nicks
Paul Falk Peter Kennedy John Nicks
1951 Milano (ita) West Germany USA Great Britain
Ria Baran Karol Kennedy Jennifer Nicks
Paul Falk Peter Kennedy John Nicks
1950 London (gbr) USA Great Britain Hungary
Karol Kennedy Jennifer Nicks Mariann Nagy
Peter Kennedy John Nicks László Nagy
1949 Paris (fra) Hungary USA USA
Andrea Kekéssy Karol Kennedy Anne Davies
Ede Király Peter Kennedy Carleton Hoffner Jr.
1948 Davos (sui) Belgium Hungary Canada
Micheline Lannoy Andrea Kekéssy Suzanne Morrow
Pierre Baugniet Ede Király Wallace Diestelmeyer
1947 Stockholm (swe) Belgium USA Belgium
Micheline Lannoy Karol Kennedy Suzanne Diskeuve
Pierre Baugniet Peter Kennedy Edmon Verbustel
1939 Budapest (hun) Germany Germany Germany
Maxi Herber Ilse Pausin Inge Koch
Ernst Baier Erich Pausin Günther Noack
1938 Berlin (ger) Germany Austria Germany
Maxi Herber Ilse Pausin Inge Koch
Ernst Baier Erich Pausin Günther Noack
1937 London (gbr) Germany Austria Great Britain
Maxi Herber Ilse Pausin Violet Cliff
Ernst Baier Erich Pausin Leslie Cliff
1936 Paris (fra) Germany Austria Great Britain
Maxi Herber Ilse Pausin Violet Cliff
Ernst Baier Erich Pausin Leslie Cliff
1935 Budapest (hun) Hungary Austria Hungary
Emilia Rotter Ilse Pausin Lucy Galló
László Szollás Erich Pausin Rezsö Dillinger
1934 Helsinki (fin) Hungary Austria Germany
Emilia Rotter Idi Papez Maxi Herber
László Szollás Karl Zwack Ernst Baier
1933 Stockholm (swe) Hungary Austria Norway
Emilia Rotter Idi Papez Randi Bakke
László Szollás Karl Zwack Christen Christensen
1932 Montréal (can) France Hungary USA
Andrée Brunet Emilia Rotter Beatrix Loughran
Pierre Brunet László Szollás Sherwin Badger
1931 Berlin (ger) Hungary Hungary Austria
Emilia Rotter Olga Orgonista Idi Papez
László Szollás Sándor Szalay Karl Zwack
1930 New York (usa) France Austria USA
Andrée Brunet Melitta Brunner Beatrix Loughran
Pierre Brunet Ludwig Wrede Sherwin Badger
1929 Budapest (hun) Austria Austria Hungary
Lily Scholz Melitta Brunner Olga Orgonista
Otto Kaiser Ludwig Wrede Sándor Szalay
1928 London (gbr) France Austria Austria
Andrée Joly Lily Scholz Melitta Brunner
Pierre Brunet Otto Kaiser Ludwig Wrede
1927 Wien (aut) Austria Austria Czechoslovakia
Herma Szabo Lily Scholz Liesl Hoppe
Ludwig Wrede Otto Kaiser Oskar Hoppe
1926 Berlin (ger) France Austria Austria
Andrée Joly Lily Scholz Herma Szabo
Pierre Brunet Otto Kaiser Ludwig Wrede
1925 Wien (aut) Austria France Austria
Herma Szabo Andrée Joly Lily Scholz
Ludwig Wrede Pierre Brunet Otto Kaiser
1924 Manchester (gbr) Austria Great Britain Sweden
Helene Engelmann Ethel Muckelt Elna Henrikson
Alfred Berger John Page Kaj af Ekström
1923 Kristiania (nor) Finland Norway Sweden
Ludowika Jakobsson Alexia Bryn Elna Henrikson
Walter Jakobsson Yngvar Bryn Kaj af Ekström
1922 Davos (sui) Austria Finland Germany
Helene Engelmann Ludowika Jakobsson Margarete Metzner
Alfred Berger Walter Jakobsson Paul Metzner
1914 St. Moritz (sui) Finland Austria Austria
Ludowika Jakobsson Helene Engelmann Christa von Szabo
Walter Jakobsson Karl Mejstrik Leo Horwitz
1913 Stockholm (swe) Austria Finland Austria
Helene Engelmann Ludowika Jakobsson Christa von Szabo
Karl Mejstrik Walter Jakobsson Leo Horwitz
1912 Manchester (gbr) Great Britain Finland Norway
Phyllis Johnson Ludowika Jakobsson Alexia Bryn
James Johnson Walter Jakobsson Yngvar Bryn
1911 Wien (aut) Germany/Finland -- --
Ludowika Eilers
Walter Jakobsson
1910 Berlin (ger) Germany Germany/Finland Great Britain
Anna Hübler Ludowika Eilers Phyllis Johnson
Heinrich Burger Walter Jakobsson James Johnson
1909 Stockholm (swe) Great Britain Sweden Sweden
Phyllis Johnson Valborg Lindahl Gertrud Ström
James Johnson Nils Rosenius Richard Johansson
1908 St. Peterburg (rus) Germany Great Britain Russia
Anna Hübler Phyllis Johnson A. Fischer
Heinrich Burger James Johnson A. Popova